Skip to Navigation
New Beta Site!

Please view this page on our new HGNC beta site and let us know what you think via the feedback form.

Symbol Report: FAM189A2 placeholder

Approved symbol
FAM189A2
Approved name
family with sequence similarity 189 member A2
HGNC ID
HGNC:24820
Previous symbols & names
C9orf61, "chromosome 9 open reading frame 61", "family with sequence similarity 189, member A2"
Synonyms
X123
Locus type
gene with protein product
Chromosomal location
9q21.12
HCOP
Orthology Predictions for FAM189A2