Skip to Navigation
New Beta Site!

Please view this page on our new HGNC beta site and let us know what you think via the feedback form.

Symbol Report: FAM220A placeholder

Approved symbol
FAM220A
Approved name
family with sequence similarity 220 member A
HGNC ID
HGNC:22422
Previous symbols & names
C7orf70, "chromosome 7 open reading frame 70", "family with sequence similarity 220, member A"
Synonyms
ACPIN1, "acrosomal protein 1", MGC12966, SIPAR, "STAT3-interacting protein as a repressor"
Locus type
gene with protein product
Chromosomal location
7p22.1
HCOP
Orthology Predictions for FAM220A