Skip to Navigation
New Beta Site!

Please view this page on our new HGNC beta site and let us know what you think via the feedback form.

Symbol Report: FAM228A placeholder

Approved symbol
FAM228A
Approved name
family with sequence similarity 228 member A
HGNC ID
HGNC:34418
Previous symbols & names
C2orf84, "chromosome 2 open reading frame 84", "family with sequence similarity 228, member A"
Synonyms
FLJ30851
Locus type
gene with protein product
Chromosomal location
2p23.3
HCOP
Orthology Predictions for FAM228A